Accident Summary Nr: 201178803 - Employee Is Struck by Tree and Suffers Fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125833376 | 11/16/2005 | 2411 | 113310 | David Elam Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 works for this company as a timber faller. Employee #1 felled a tree onto a tree lying on the ground. The previously-felled tree on the ground was lying on a small log near the top end of the tree. The tree being felled struck the tree on the ground above the point of the small tree under the tree on the ground. This created a pivot point that Employee #1 could not see. The tree on the ground raised into the air as the falling tree struck it. Employee #1 was walking away from the falling tree and toward the tree on the ground. Employee #1 attempted to duck under the tree as it rose in the air. Employee #1 was able to get under the tree but it brushed him on his back as it came to the ground. Employee #1 received fractured ribs and pelvis when the tree brushed him. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125833376 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |