Accident Summary Nr: 201178779 - Employee Lacerates Wrist While Cutting Meat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125721191 | 02/13/2006 | 5411 | 445110 | Safeway Risk Management |
Abstract: On February 2, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a grocery store. He was using a butcher knife with his right hand to trim a tri-tip cut of meat, when he cut his left wrist. The laceration went all the way through to the bone. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125721191 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Butchers and meat cutters |