Accident Summary Nr: 201178761 - Employee Is Injured When Hand Is Caught in Machinery

Accident Summary Nr: 201178761 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/17/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30936332311/04/20053523333111Wilcox Agri-Products

Abstract: On October 17, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a lathe machine, holding sandpaper in both hands while cleaning/sanding a 10 in. metal shaft. His gloved right hand was pulled into the spinning shaft. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fractured right arm, a partial amputation of his right index finger and lacerations of right hand.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LATHE, AMPUTATED, ROTATING SHAFT, FINGER, GLOVE, CLEANING, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309363323 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machinists