Accident Summary Nr: 201178738 - Employee Amputates Fingers Clearing Jam in Rotary Feeder

Accident Summary Nr: 201178738 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/13/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12583333510/27/20052421321113Pacific Lumber Co Palco

Abstract: On October 13, 2005, Employee #1 was clearing a jam from a high pressure rotary feeder and chipper system at a saw mill. Employee #1 was injured, when he removed a piece of wood and the rotary feeder moved. He was hospitalized for the amputation of two fingers on his right hand.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, WOOD CHIPS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, MACHINE OPERATOR, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, MILLING MACHINE, SAW, SAWMILL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125833335 Hospitalized injury Amputation Millwrights