Accident Summary Nr: 201178720 - Employee Injures Finger in Milling Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201178720 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/10/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30936376011/16/20053443332313Asc Profiles, Inc.

Abstract: On November 10, 2005, Employee #1, a mill operator with ASC Profiles Inc., stopped a roof panel mill to realign the raw material that was feeding incorrectly. After stopping the mill, he opened a safety gate and climbed up to the front end of the mill and realigned the raw material. He then had a coworker start jogging the material down the mill. Once the material cleared his position, Employee #1 climbed out of the mill. He placed his gloved right hand onto a shaft that began rotating, and his hand became twisted around the shaft. Coworkers had to cut the glove to free him. He suffered a severe laceration to his finger and was transported by emergency services to UC Davis Medical Center in Sacramento, CA, where he stayed for two days.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, REPAIR, FINGER, GLOVE, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, MILLING MACHINE, LACERATION, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309363760 Hospitalized injury Other Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators