Accident Summary Nr: 201178720 - Employee Injures Finger in Milling Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309363760 | 11/16/2005 | 3443 | 332313 | Asc Profiles, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 10, 2005, Employee #1, a mill operator with ASC Profiles Inc., stopped a roof panel mill to realign the raw material that was feeding incorrectly. After stopping the mill, he opened a safety gate and climbed up to the front end of the mill and realigned the raw material. He then had a coworker start jogging the material down the mill. Once the material cleared his position, Employee #1 climbed out of the mill. He placed his gloved right hand onto a shaft that began rotating, and his hand became twisted around the shaft. Coworkers had to cut the glove to free him. He suffered a severe laceration to his finger and was transported by emergency services to UC Davis Medical Center in Sacramento, CA, where he stayed for two days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309363760 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |