Accident Summary Nr: 201178712 - Employee is injured when run over by tractor started in gear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309362549 | 09/20/2005 | 0161 | 111219 | West Valley Farm Enterprises Llc |
Abstract: On September 15, 2005, Employee #1, a farm laborer, was attempting to move a Farmall 1066 tractor from an equipment yard. He climbed into the seat and attempted to start the tractor using the key. When the tractor would not start, Employee #1 dismounted it and used a tool to initiate a by-pass start while standing next to the tractor. Employee #1 thought the tractor was in neutral, but when it started, it began moving. Employee #1 was pulled to the ground by the rear tire and was run over. He was hospitalized with a fractured pelvis and fractured ribs. Pins were inserted in both sides of his pelvis and a metal plate was inserted on the back to repair the damage. Employee #1 also sustained a blood clot in his right leg. He was released from the hospital approximately 3 weeks later on October 5, 2005.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309362549 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |