Accident Summary Nr: 201178704 - Employee is injured when run over by excavator

Accident Summary Nr: 201178704 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/16/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30936268909/23/20051791238120California Erectors Bay Area Inc.

Abstract: On September 16, 2005, Employee #1, an iron worker, and another employee went to a storage yard to load a galvanized column onto the rack of a pickup truck. The column was suspended from a chocker that in turn was connected to a Gradall excavator. The other employee began driving the excavator to the waiting truck while Employee #1 walked alongside the column on the right. A tire on the excavator struck Employee #1's foot and he fell. The coworker lost sight of Employee #1, stopped the excavator and dismounted to investigate. He found the excavator's right front tire came to rest on Employee #1's legs. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a torn ACL in his right knee and required 14 screws, a plate, and pins in his right foot, as well as a skin graft to the same foot to repair the damage. Employee #1 required two hospitalizations totaling approximately 30 days.

Keywords: KNEE, FRACTURE, STEEL, CONSTRUCTION, EXCAVATOR, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, FOOT, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309362689 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Loading dock forming and pouring
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating