Accident Summary Nr: 201178704 - Employee is injured when run over by excavator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309362689 | 09/23/2005 | 1791 | 238120 | California Erectors Bay Area Inc. |
Abstract: On September 16, 2005, Employee #1, an iron worker, and another employee went to a storage yard to load a galvanized column onto the rack of a pickup truck. The column was suspended from a chocker that in turn was connected to a Gradall excavator. The other employee began driving the excavator to the waiting truck while Employee #1 walked alongside the column on the right. A tire on the excavator struck Employee #1's foot and he fell. The coworker lost sight of Employee #1, stopped the excavator and dismounted to investigate. He found the excavator's right front tire came to rest on Employee #1's legs. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a torn ACL in his right knee and required 14 screws, a plate, and pins in his right foot, as well as a skin graft to the same foot to repair the damage. Employee #1 required two hospitalizations totaling approximately 30 days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309362689 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Loading dock forming and pouring Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |