Accident Summary Nr: 201178696 - Employee Is Injured While Operating Scissor Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309363844 | 11/18/2005 | 1742 | 238310 | San Joaquin Drywall |
Abstract: On October 18, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a scissor lift, entering the main entrance of a fitness center under construction. As he passed under the door header, he stood up and became pinned him between the header and the rail of the scissor lift. Employee #1 was hospitalized for mutiple fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309363844 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Other |