Accident Summary Nr: 201178662 - Employee Is Killed When Tractor Trailer Rolls Over

Accident Summary Nr: 201178662 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 12/30/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30936488312/31/20051794238910Warren E. Gomes Excavating, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on December 30, 2005, Employee #1, a driver, was leaving the drill rig. He was pulling a tanker trailer with slash to another location. The roads leading from the drill rig were the gravel roads that were slightly elevated and cut trough open fields with drainage ditches on each side. When Employee #1 turned to the left at the first bend in the gravel road, he cut the corner too close. This caused the tail of the tanker trailer to go off into a drainage ditch, paralleling the gravel road. The entire tractor trailer rig rolled over, landing upside down in the ditch. Employee #1 was crushed and was pronounced dead at the scene. The accident occurred on a rainy night. Employee #1 was a Class A licensed driver and properly trained.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, DITCH, ROLL-OVER, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, DRIVER, CRUSHED, TRACTOR TRAILER, OIL RIG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 5 10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309364883 Fatality Fracture Truck drivers, heavy