Accident Summary Nr: 201178647 - Employee Is Injured While Locating Parts in Warehouse

Accident Summary Nr: 201178647 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/09/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30936538501/31/20067536811122Adecco

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on September 9, 2005, Employee #1 was working in a warehouse locating parts stored on racks. Employee #1 was on foot, while a coworker was operating an order picker on the same row of stored racks. Without noticing the location of Employee #1, the coworker pulled a load of parts from the fourth level of racks that was about 16-feet high and began to lower the load. Employee #1 tried to avoid the vehicle by pressing himself against the racks; however, this did not provide enough room between the load and the rack. Employee #1 became trapped between the platform of parts and the rack approximately at his mid back, just below his shoulder blades. The coworker then became aware of Employee #1's location and stopped the descent of the platform. He then moved the picker slowly forward to release Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a ruptured spleen.

Keywords: SPLEEN, HOISTING MECHANISM, WAREHOUSE, PINNED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, STORAGE RACK, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309365385 Hospitalized injury Other Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.