Accident Summary Nr: 201178647 - Employee Is Injured While Locating Parts in Warehouse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309365385 | 01/31/2006 | 7536 | 811122 | Adecco |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on September 9, 2005, Employee #1 was working in a warehouse locating parts stored on racks. Employee #1 was on foot, while a coworker was operating an order picker on the same row of stored racks. Without noticing the location of Employee #1, the coworker pulled a load of parts from the fourth level of racks that was about 16-feet high and began to lower the load. Employee #1 tried to avoid the vehicle by pressing himself against the racks; however, this did not provide enough room between the load and the rack. Employee #1 became trapped between the platform of parts and the rack approximately at his mid back, just below his shoulder blades. The coworker then became aware of Employee #1's location and stopped the descent of the platform. He then moved the picker slowly forward to release Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a ruptured spleen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309365385 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |