Accident Summary Nr: 201178639 - Employee Fractures Foot in Fall Down Elevator Shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309364875 | 01/06/2006 | 1742 | 238310 | Brian Lebaron Dba B-12 Drywall Llc |
Abstract: On December 21, 2005, Employee #1 and his coworkers were taping sheetrock for residential construction of new homes. Employee #1 taped a closet, moved into the hallway and continued taping, when he stepped into what he thought was an unlit closet and fell 13 ft. down an unguarded elevator shaft. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for broken feet.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 27 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309364875 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |