Accident Summary Nr: 201178621 - Employee Is Injured by Hot Oil
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309365161 | 01/09/2005 | 5411 | 445110 | Raley'S (Store #236) |
Abstract: On December 8, 2005, Employee #1 was cleaning the chicken fryer in the Deli Department of Raley's Supermarket. She opened a valve to drain the 300-degree oil from the fryer into an 11-gallon holding pan at the bottom of the fryer. She then removed the oil filled holding pan and placed it approximately 3 ft away. While cleaning the fryer, she inadvertently stepped into the 8 in. deep, by 22 in. long, by 14.75 in. wide, holding pan. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Oroville Hospital for second and third degree burns to her right foot and ankle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309365161 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Kitchen workers, food preparation |