Accident Summary Nr: 201178597 - Employee Injures Back in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309363778 | 11/18/2005 | 4841 | 517510 | Clear Connections Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1, working for a cable TV installation company, was accessing cable lines and placed his non-metallic 28-foot hook ladder on the cable strand that was approximately 23 feet high. As he was climbing the ladder, he fell approximately 15 feet to the ground. He suffered a fractured vertebra and was transported to Enloe Hospital where he was hospitalized for 6 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309363778 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |