Accident Summary Nr: 201178589 - Employee's Finger Is Injured in Log Splitter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309363588 | 11/16/2005 | 5989 | 454319 | Natural Pest Controls & Firewood |
Abstract: On September 9, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a log splitter in a firewood splitting yard. After placing a log on the plate between the ram and the backing plate, he activated the splitter. His finger became caught between the wood and the backing plate, causing the amputation if his left index finger. The log splitter was operating properly and contained the appropriate guards.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309363588 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |