Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201178563 - Ironworker Is Injured in Fall from Steel Being Erected
Accident Summary Nr: 201178563 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/19/2005
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 300884913 | 08/24/2005 | 1791 | 238120 | Innovative Steel Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract:
On August 19, 2005, Employee #1, an ironworker with Innovative Steel Erectors, was part of a crew that had completed the installation of joists on the second floor of an IKEA store under construction. The crew was then instructed to guide a bundle of metal decking onto this second floor. Employee #1 was positioned on a steel beam that was near an open edge of this floor. As he grabbed the tag line secured to the banding around the end of the bundle, the banding broke and he fell approximately 17 ft to the first floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized at UC Davis Medical Center for serious injuries to both feet, including fracture(s).
Keywords:
DECKING, FRACTURE, STEEL BEAM, IRON WORKER, SUSPENDED LOAD, CONSTRUCTION, STEEL ERECTION, OPEN-SIDED FLOOR, FOOT, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
New project or new addition |
$5,000,000 to $20,000,000 |
2 |
17 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
300884913 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Structural metal workers |