Accident Summary Nr: 201178548 - Employee Amputates Finger in Machinery

Accident Summary Nr: 201178548 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/19/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30936346311/10/20053255327124Calstone

Abstract: On September 19, 2005, Employee #1 was placing concrete blocks with dimension of 8-in. by 8-in. by 16-in. into a palletizing machine, also called a cuber. The concrete blocks traveled down a conveyor line to the cuber. After arriving to the cuber, they were placed into a palletizing machine, and aligned and straightened on the pallet inside the machine. While Employee #1 conducted the operation, some blocks fell from the pallet. He attempted to adjust the blocks that would have jammed the machine. His finger caught rotating parts within the energized palletizing machine, amputating it. He was transported to a hospital for medical attention and was hospitalized for the amputated finger.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, PALLETIZED CARGO, FINGER, MACHINE OPERATOR, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309363463 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified