Accident Summary Nr: 201178530 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Limb of Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309363877 | 11/18/2005 | 2411 | 113310 | Patty'S Forestry Service Inc. |
Abstract: On November 18, 2005, Employees #1 and #2 were working on a hill slop felling a tree. Employee #1 had come to a 36 in. diameter, 86 ft. tall, dead white fir tree (snag) and began to cut it down. The tree was leaning uphill. Employee #1 was attempting to push the tree (snag) toward the down-hill side. The slope of the mountainside was approximately 21deg. Employee #1 made the first cut on the east side of the hill. The second cut was on the downhill side and while making the third cut on the uphill side the saw began to bind up and stall out. Employee #2, who was several hundred yards away, heard the problem and came to help. While at the tree Employee #2 was pulling on the saw and Employee #1 was pushing on the tree (snag). The saw came free from the tree (snag) trunk, and Employee #2 took his tools, saw, and walked away to the west parallel to the hillside. Employee #1 stayed and kept pushing on the tree. The tree (snag) began to fall and Employee #1 followed the path of Employee #2. The tree (snag) broke into pieces in the air. One of those pieces struck Employee #2 in the head when he was approximately 43 ft. away from the base of the tree. Employee #2 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309363877 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |