Accident Summary Nr: 201178506 - Employee drowns after truck rolls over into river
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125820183 | 12/14/2005 | 1623 | 237130 | Mountain Power Construction Co |
Abstract: On December 13, 2005, Employee #1, a journeyman lineman, was driving a line truck to a new work location. He was traveling on a dirt surface road when he apparently drove too close to the edge. The side of the road collapsed, causing the truck to roll over into the Klamath River. Employee #1 was submerged for several minutes and drowned.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125820183 | Fatality | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall |