Accident Summary Nr: 201178464 - Employee injured in fall from utility pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125833111 | 09/16/2005 | 1731 | 238210 | Mountain Power Const Co |
Abstract: On August 17, 2005, Employee #1, a journeyman lineman for a company that installed and repaired power lines, was free climbing a wooden power pole to make a repair. He was approximately 35 ft above the ground when he slipped and fell. Employee #1 sustained a fractured left femur and subsequently suffered from lower back pain. He was not using a safety belt or any other form of fall protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 35 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125833111 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |