Accident Summary Nr: 201178456 - Employee Run over by Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300885142 | 08/24/2005 | 0761 | 115115 | Shahnaz Gorsi Dba S G Service Flc |
Abstract: On August 20, 2005, four employees with S. G. Service FLC, a farm labor contractor based in Woodland, had completed their shift as sorters on a mechanical tomato harvester, for the California Sun Harvesting Co, and were waiting for a ride home. They sought shelter from the sun under the rear trailer of a double set of empty tomato trailers that were connected to a John Deere tractor. Employee #1 and his wife were positioned by the rear wheels of the trailer, while a coworker and her husband were toward the middle of the trailer. When the tractor driver needed to move the trailers to the field, he briefly looked around but did not see any of the employees. As he drove the tractor forward, the employees tried to escape but the rear wheels ran over the coworker's leg and Employee #1's pelvic area. The coworker declined medical treatment and Employee #1 was transported to Rideout Memorial Hospital in Marysville and later to UC Davis Medical Center in Sacramento where he underwent surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300885142 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |