Accident Summary Nr: 201178449 - Farm Worker Is Stricken by Heat after Working in Field

Accident Summary Nr: 201178449 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/24/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30088307108/09/20050761115115Jose Luis Chavez Farm Labor Contractor

Abstract: On July 24, 2005, Employee #1 was a recently hired employee who was not acclimated to agricultural work. The air temperature had been over 100 degrees F for six straight days. Employee #1 was harvesting onions in an open field in the sun and heat, when he collapsed as he was leaving the work site. He was treated at the scene, and emergency medical services were called. Employee #1 was transported to the nearest hospital and then flown to another hospital, where he was admitted and hospitalized for eight days for heat stroke. The employer was issued a serious citation for not training his employees about heat stress.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, HEAT STROKE, INEXPERIENCE, HEAT EXHAUSTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300883071 Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Laborers, except construction