Accident Summary Nr: 201178449 - Farm Worker Is Stricken by Heat after Working in Field
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300883071 | 08/09/2005 | 0761 | 115115 | Jose Luis Chavez Farm Labor Contractor |
Abstract: On July 24, 2005, Employee #1 was a recently hired employee who was not acclimated to agricultural work. The air temperature had been over 100 degrees F for six straight days. Employee #1 was harvesting onions in an open field in the sun and heat, when he collapsed as he was leaving the work site. He was treated at the scene, and emergency medical services were called. Employee #1 was transported to the nearest hospital and then flown to another hospital, where he was admitted and hospitalized for eight days for heat stroke. The employer was issued a serious citation for not training his employees about heat stress.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300883071 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Laborers, except construction |