Accident Summary Nr: 201178423 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Object and Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125833145 | 08/24/2005 | 1611 | 237310 | Mcm Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 works for a company that was removing a bridge to rebuild a new bridge in its place. Employee #1 was employed as a pile driver journeyman. Employee #1 was helping cut the old bridge frame into pieces. Employee #1 was working near another employee who was also cutting the bridge frame into pieces. The other employee cut a piece of bridge frame off. This piece of metal struck Employee #1. The piece of metal was estimated to weigh approximately 500 pounds. Employee #1 was hospitalized for head and shoulder injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Demolition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125833145 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |