Accident Summary Nr: 201178415 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309363182 | 10/24/2005 | 7361 | 541612 | Rush Personnel Services, Inc |
Abstract: On October 6, 2005, Employee #1, a temporary employee of Rush Personnel Services, was assigned to the ADM Rice, Inc. rice mill doing janitorial work. Employee #1 left the facility's scale house and walked outside to an elevated rice sampling probe work platform. The platform was used to manually sample rice filled trailers when the automated sampling system was not working. After climbing the step to the platform, Employee #1 made contact with a passing security guard and then fell approximately 8 feet off the platform, when its hinged end section opened unexpectedly. Employee #1 was airlifted to Enloe Medical Center in Chico. Employee #1 sustained a fractured collarbone, fractured ribs, and head trauma. She was released from a rehabilitation center after 13 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309363182 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |