Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201178407 - Employee Is Injured When Struck By Backing Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 201178407 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/25/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30088464008/10/20054231488490Motor Cargo

Abstract: On July 25, 2005, Employee #1, a dock worker for a cargo company, was working at a terminal in West Sacramento. As he was standing next to his forklift, checking paperwork, a coworker began backing up another forklift that was approximately 5.5 feet away from Employee #1. A malfunction occurred with the coworker's forklift and its throttle became stuck, backing into Employee #1. Emergency services were called and Employee #1 was taken to UC Davis Medical Center in Sacramento, California and diagnosed with a fracture to his left leg and possible damage to one of his knees.

Keywords: back-up alarm, knee, fracture, equipment failure, industrial truck, mech mat handling, struck by, backing up, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300884640 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.