Accident Summary Nr: 201178399 - Employee's Hand Is Caught in Conveyor Belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300884293 | 07/19/2005 | 2491 | 321114 | California Cascade Woodland Inc. |
Abstract: On June 27, 2005, a maintenance employee working at a facility began to reassemble an air compressor that had undergone preventative maintenance work over the weekend. The employee removed the lock and energized the compressor. Realizing the cover was off; the employee turned the compressor off and locked it out. He grabbed the cover with both hands and started to put it into position. As he was doing this, the compressor turned on and the sleeve of his coverall was sucked into the belt and pulley drive along with his left hand. The Fire Department responded and transported the employee to Medical Center for surgery to insert pins into several fingers of his severely damaged left hand; to do a skin graft on the palm; to repair significant tendon damage; and to amputate part of his first finger. He was later released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300884293 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |