Accident Summary Nr: 201178381 - Employee Is Burned by Ignited Pilot on Water Heater
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300883022 | 07/08/2005 | 6513 | 531110 | Autumn Run Apartments Limited Partnership |
Abstract: On June 27, 2005, an apartment maintenance worker spray painted in a space under an elevated water heater, thinking the pilot light was out. The lit pilot ignited the flammable vapors, resulting in a fireball which caught the worker. The fire caused first-and second-degree burns to his face and arms. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300883022 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painters, construction and maintenance |