Accident Summary Nr: 201178373 - Employee Amputates Finger While Hitching Up Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300884566 | 08/03/2005 | 0161 | 111219 | S K Foods Dba S S Farms Llc |
Abstract: On July 21, 2005, an employee, a harvester maintenance assistant, was preparing to transfer a fifth-wheel dolly from one tomato field to another. The fifth-wheel dolly's tongue had been placed in a truck-mounted hitch and apparently needed to be aligned so a bolt, pin, could be secured in the holes. The employee placed his left index finger into the holes to check the alignment when the dolly shifted, catching the employee's finger and causing the amputation. A coworker transported the employee to Colusa Regional Medical Center in Colusa. The employee was treated and released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300884566 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |