Accident Summary Nr: 201178365 - Employee Is Injured When Pinned by Steel Panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300884301 | 07/20/2005 | 3272 | 327390 | James, Robert & Don Clark Dba Clark Pacific |
Abstract: On July 14, 2005, Employee #1, a laborer with Clark Pacific of West Sacramento, CA, was assigned to a cleaning operation in an area where precast panels were stored. Each Panel was on average 5 ft wide by 30 ft long by 6 in. thick and weighed 10,500 lbs. Each panel rested on two steel beams and was kept upright by the placement of a single steel tube in each corner. In order to clean behind the steel tubes holding the panels upright, Employee #1 had to remove and replace the tubes. After removing and replacing one tube, Employee #1 went to another corner on the same side of the panel and needed to jar the panel in order to remove the tube. Before he could remove this second tube, the panel began falling towards him. The panel fell pinning him against another panel behind him. As he was pushed backwards, the tube that was holding up the panel behind him punctured his right leg. The West Sacramento Fire Department responded to the incident and transported Employee #1 to the UC Davis Medical Center in Sacramento, CA. He sustained a puncture would to his leg and was released from the hospital on July 17, 2005.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300884301 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Production helpers |