Accident Summary Nr: 201178357 - Employee Is Injured When Thrown from Horse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125711630 | 10/19/2005 | 0212 | 112111 | Mcgarva Ranch |
Abstract: On October 11, 2005, Employee #1 was riding a horse, herding cattle during round up. The horse stepped into a badger hole and fell. Employee #1 was thrown off the horse, and the horse rolled over him. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fractured pelvis and back injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125711630 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |