Accident Summary Nr: 201178340 - Employee Is Injured When a Roof Collapses Underneath Him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300883873 | 07/14/2005 | 7361 | 561310 | Mainstay Business Solutions |
Abstract: On July 7, 2005, Employee #1, working for a supervisor of the primary employer, who worked for a secondary employer. They were reroofing the building. The existing roofing material was removed until only the plywood base remained in a section of the roof. Two coworkers moved two sections of plywood to the side and Employee #1 was preparing to take a picture of the roof structure when he felt himself falling through the roof. He tried to jump to a safe part of the roof but landed on a 2-in. by 4-in. cross member that collapsed. He fell to the floor and sustained three fractured ribs, a fractured left wrist, and contusions to his right arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300883873 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. |