Accident Summary Nr: 201178332 - Employee Fractures Leg in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309363133 | 10/25/2005 | 1711 | 238220 | Hussmann Corporation |
Abstract: On October 14, 2005, Employee #1 was working in the storage area of a grocery store. He climbed an 8-ft 6-in. high stairway to a landing, which was 45 in. by 116 in. by 28 in. Then Employee #1 was climbing a wooden fixed ladder to access the roof of the building. While climbing the fixed ladder, he was attempting to carry a box of air filters up the ladder with him. He fell off the ladder when he was about 4 ft from the landing. Employee #1 hit the chain guardrail and fell to the ground. He was seriously injured and was taken to UC Davis Medical. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 10 days with a spiral fracture of his right leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 5 | 4 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309363133 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |