Accident Summary Nr: 201178324 - Employee Fractures Ankle in Fall from Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309363448 | 11/01/2005 | 2421 | 321113 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: On September 20, 2005, Employee #1 was welding a metal plate on the charger area of a lumber mill where logs exit off a conveyor. While welding, he noticed smoke emanating from underneath the charger. Employee #1 opened an access hatch and took a water hose with him, and then climbed down into this area. He began spraying water on a fire in this area. A few moments later, a coworker began to spray water into the area of the fire with a 2-in. diameter fire hose from a fixed ladder that was on the opposite side from Employee #1. The coworker did not realize that Employee #1 was in the area. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell 8ft from an elevated platform. He broke his right ankle in the fall. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center. At the medical center, he received medical attention and was discharged two days later. He returned to the hospital 16 days later and underwent surgical procedures for the fractured ankle. The employer was cited for a general violation for failure to ensure employees working at elevated locations (where guardrails were impractical) were protected from falls via the use of fall protection T8, 3210 (c).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309363448 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Millwrights |