Accident Summary Nr: 201178290 - Employee Fractures Skull in Slip and Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125833251 | 07/26/2005 | 2711 | 511110 | Record Searchlight |
Abstract: Employee #1, a production room laborer for a newspaper publisher, was walking away from the inserting machine to go to the restroom when he either slipped or tripped and fell. He struck his head first on a forklift truck and then on the concrete floor. He suffered a skull fracture that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125833251 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |