Accident Summary Nr: 201178282 - Employee Fractures Skull in Fall from Top Plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300884939 | 08/25/2005 | 2439 | 321214 | Placerville Truss Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:54 p.m. on May 2, 2005, an employee was standing on the top plate guiding a bundle of trusses into place on the top plate. The trusses were being lifted into place by a truck crane operated by a supervisor. The employee was signaling with his right hand, while his left hand was on the trusses, when the trusses bumped the stud wall on which he was standing, causing him to loose his balance. The employee caught a brace as he was falling, but the brace broke. He fell about eight feet to the ground. The employee suffered a skull fracture and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300884939 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |