Accident Summary Nr: 201178274 - Employee Loses Balance Walking and Fractures Knee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309362846 | 10/12/2005 | 8211 | 611110 | Loomis Unified School District |
Abstract: On September 13, 2005, an employee of the Placer County Office of Education in Auburn, California exited a building door to retrieve materials from her vehicle located in the parking lot. While walking on the sidewalk next to the building the employee stepped off the sidewalk into a flowerbed. She lost her balance and fell to the ground. Her knee hit the ground and she fractured her kneecap. The employee was taken to Roseville Kaiser Hospital and was hospitalized for two days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309362846 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Secretaries |