Accident Summary Nr: 201178266 - Employee's Leg Is Injured When Entangled in Auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309363869 | 11/22/2005 | 0161 | 111219 | Reynolds Farms |
Abstract: On October 30, 2005, Employee #1 was cleaning an auger on the Nelson Vine Seed Harvester at the Willows, California field. Rather than standing on the ground as required by the employer, Employee #1 climbed up on the piece of equipment and fell into the auger, entangling his right foot and leg. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures in his right leg and was hospitalized for approximately two weeks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309363869 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |