Accident Summary Nr: 201178258 - Employee Is Hit by Falling Rocks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309362754 | 10/03/2005 | 1741 | 238140 | Elite Stoneworks Inc |
Abstract: On September 13, 2005, two employees were rolling a cart carrying preform slabs of granite/marble into the shop area when one of the wheels on the cart struck an object on the floor, causing material to shift and the cart to tip over striking both employees. An employee was hospitalized, the coworker was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309362754 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 309362754 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |