Accident Summary Nr: 201178225 - Employee Injures Head and Chest from Chemical Burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300884517 | 08/09/2005 | 5031 | 423310 | Georgia Pacific Resins, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 27, 2005, Employee #1 was employed by Georgia-Pacific Resins, a manufacturer of phenolic and melamine resins in Elk Grove. Employee #1 was splashed with caustic wash solution and suffered burns to his eyes. Employee #1 was conducting a bulk liquid transfer between tanks in the South tank Farm using an air-diaphragm pump and hoses. A cam-lock blew off the pump, discharging the caustic wash into the containment area. Employee #1 hooked up the suction to the sump using the same pump to drain the containment area. He returned and noticed that the pump was not drawing efficiently. While adjusting the pump, the cam-lock came loose and sprayed him in the head and chest. Employee #1 left the containment area and crawled to the loading area to bath in a shower. He later went to the process building and went to an eyewash station, where he irrigated his eyes and face until the ambulance arrived. He was transported to UC Davis Medical Center by the Elk Grove Fire Department. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300884517 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Stationary engineers |