Accident Summary Nr: 201178209 - Employee sustains a cut to the stomach by skillsaw

Accident Summary Nr: 201178209 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/06/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30088428507/20/20052873325311Agrium U.S. Inc.

Abstract: On July 6, 2005, Employee #1, a maintenance supervisor, was using a skill saw in a welding shop. The employee had welded a 6-in., aluminum channel frame. After realizing that he was about 1 in. off his mark on both ends, he cut each bracket off with the skill saw that contained an 8.25-in., metal cutting blade. Once the brackets were off, he knew he needed to remove the remaining weld material. With the frame on the worktable, he opted to use the skill saw blade to shave off the remaining material rather than going to get a grinder with an appropriate wheel to grind down on the weld. The saw kicked back and the revolving blade came in contact with his abdomen causing a sever laceration. The West Sacramento Fire Department transported the employee to UC Davis Medical Center in Sacramento, California. Employee #1 was hospitalized for nine days.

Keywords: KICK BACK, MAINTENANCE, SAW, LACERATION, BLADE, STOMACH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300884285 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Supervisors, mechanics and repairers