Accident Summary Nr: 201178191 - Steel Connector Lost Balance and Was Injured in a 17 Ft Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201178191 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/10/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30936314110/25/20051794238910Mid-State Steel Erectors Inc

Abstract: On October 10, 2009, Employee #1, a steel connector lost his balance and fell 17" feet to the ground. At the time of the incident Employee #1 was connecting a steel beam and his right pant leg got caught onto a protruding lug. Employee #1 received a fracture but did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STEEL BEAM, CONSTRUCTION, STEEL CONNECTOR, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, STEEL CONNECTING, LEG, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309363141 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Other