Accident Summary Nr: 201178175 - Employee Sustains Multiple Fractures in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300883808 | 07/06/2005 | 1711 | 238220 | Golden State Equipment Repair Dba R&M Refrigeratio |
Abstract: On June 23, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a service technician with R & M Refrigeration of Roseville, CA, servicing air conditioning equipment on the roof of a building owned by Cresco Restaurant Supply, in Sacramento, CA. Access to the equipment was via a fixed, metal ladder, just less than 20 feet in height, mounted to the exterior wall of the building. Employee #1 had been on the roof and had climbed down to get parts he needed. He remembered starting to climb the ladder to return to the roof, but the next thing he remembered was awakening on the ground in great pain. He had sustained crushing injuries to both heels, ankles, and feet; a fractured tailbone; a burst fracture of his L1 lumbar vertebra; a fracture to his right wrist; head injuries, including concussion and cranial bleeding (for which he received stitches in the back of his head); blood clots in one lung; hearing loss in both ears; and dizziness. He notified his employer, who notified employees at Cresco. The Sacramento Fire Department responded and transported Employee #1 to UC Davis Medical Center in Sacramento. He was hospitalized. He was later transferred to Kaiser, and he was transferred from the hospital to a physical rehabilitation center on July 15, 2005.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300883808 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |