Accident Summary Nr: 201178142 - Carpenter Severely Lacerates Fingers on Table Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125829580 | 08/31/2005 | 1521 | 236115 | Rd&D Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 8, 2005, a carpenter working for a small construction contractor was cutting wood on a table saw. The carpenter was wearing loose gloves, which got caught on the saw blades. His left hand was pulled into the turning saw blade, and the carpenter sustained a severe laceration to his middle and ring fingers. His injury did not result in hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125829580 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |