Accident Summary Nr: 201178134 - Employee's Hand Is Caught Between Belt and Roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309362853 | 10/12/2005 | 2421 | 321113 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: On September 2, 2005, Employee #1 was working in the area around the diverter and edger landing. The area below the edger landing table was getting backed up with debris. Pieces of debris were causing the belt to come off of the machinery. Employee #1 proceeded to deenergize the energized machinery under the landing table, except for the slash belt. He was cleaning the area under the landing table when he began to pull on the thin pieces of wood that were caught between the slash belt and support roller. While wearing his gloves, his left hand became caught between the moving belt and pulley. Employee #1 lost the skin on the top part of his left hand and was taken to Marshall Hospital, where he was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309362853 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |