Accident Summary Nr: 201178100 - Employee Is Injured When Pinned Between Forklift and Rack

Accident Summary Nr: 201178100 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/23/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30088515909/01/20055074423720Slakey Brothers

Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a warehouse with storage racks full of plumbing fixtures, bathtubs, showers and other bathroom materials. The storage rows are 13.5 ft wide with a storage rack on each side (north and south). Employee #1 was taking a pallet of material down from the southern storage rack using a Raymond, Industrial Reach Truck. Employee #1 had lowered the pallet approximately 14 ft to the ground, with the reach fully extended and realized that the material he was searching for had been placed on the wrong shelf. Employee #1 raised the load and attempted to place the material back on the shelf but was having trouble getting it back on the shelf. While backing away from the southern rack, with the material elevated to 14 ft, and the load fully extended, Employee #1 bent down and leaned back to gain better visibility. Employee #1 struck the rack behind him and crushed the lower part of his body between the industrial truck and steel rack. Employee #1 suffered fractures and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, WAREHOUSE, PINNED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, MECH MAT HANDLING, STORAGE RACK, STORAGE AREA, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300885159 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators