Accident Summary Nr: 201178076 - Employee Loses Control of Bulldozer and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 201178076 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/22/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12583318608/23/20051521236115Jim Seaman

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a D4H Caterpillar bulldozer to level the ground for a new residence. Employee #1 was pushing material over the edge of a bank on the property when he lost control of the bulldozer. The bulldozer blade struck the ground as the dozer went off the bank. Employee #1 was not wearing the seat belt and was thrown over the front of the dozer hood. The bulldozer rocked after the blade struck the ground and rolled forward. Employee #1 was lying in the path of the bulldozer track, was run over by the bulldozer and killed.

Keywords: PPE, ROLL-OVER, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, STRUCK BY, BULLDOZER, LOST CONTROL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125833186 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating