Accident Summary Nr: 201178068 - Employee Killed in Vehicle Crash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125711648 | 10/21/2005 | 1611 | 237310 | J F Shea, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a street sweeper on a paving project in Redding, CA. A vehicle driven by an intoxicated driver struck the sweeper in the rear, pushing it 70 feet from the point of contact. Employee #1 was thrown from the sweeper to the roadway and was crushed and killed when the sweeper was pushed over him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125711648 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |