Accident Summary Nr: 201178043 - Employee Is Killed When Head Caught in Trussmaking Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300884418 | 07/27/2005 | 2439 | 321214 | William'S Lumber Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:56 a.m. on July 27, 2005, Employee #1, a maintenance engineer and an employee of the Williams Lumber, Inc., was under the Trussmaking press machine adjusting a roller on the machine. Not knowing the presence of the employee, a coworker activated the machine. Employee #1 was in such a position that his head was caught between the rolling press and a stationary part or the fabrication table. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300884418 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |