Accident Summary Nr: 201178027 - Employee Injures Hand While Operating Jump Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300882404 | 06/09/2005 | 7361 | 561310 | O'Brien Employment Services |
Abstract: On May 21, 2005, Employee #1, a temporary employee, was using a jump saw to cut down 1-foot by 6-foot shelving boards. The saw is operated through a foot pedal that initiates an air cylinder, which then raises the blade from below a worktable. The unit had a hood guard; however, as Employee #1 was positioning a board on the table, the saw became activated and her right hand came into contact with the revolving blade. As a result, her pinkie and ring fingers were amputated, and her index finger was crushed. Emergency services were contacted, and the Sacramento Fire Department responded, transporting Employee #1 to UC Davis Medical Center, where she was hospitalized and underwent surgery to repair her hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300882404 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |