Accident Summary Nr: 201178027 - Employee Injures Hand While Operating Jump Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201178027 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 05/21/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30088240406/09/20057361561310O'Brien Employment Services

Abstract: On May 21, 2005, Employee #1, a temporary employee, was using a jump saw to cut down 1-foot by 6-foot shelving boards. The saw is operated through a foot pedal that initiates an air cylinder, which then raises the blade from below a worktable. The unit had a hood guard; however, as Employee #1 was positioning a board on the table, the saw became activated and her right hand came into contact with the revolving blade. As a result, her pinkie and ring fingers were amputated, and her index finger was crushed. Emergency services were contacted, and the Sacramento Fire Department responded, transporting Employee #1 to UC Davis Medical Center, where she was hospitalized and underwent surgery to repair her hand.

Keywords: BOARD, AMPUTATED, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, MACHINE OPERATOR, SAW, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300882404 Hospitalized injury Amputation Slicing and cutting machine operators