Accident Summary Nr: 201178001 - Employee Amputates Finger While Repairing Ac Unit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125829689 | 06/02/2005 | 1711 | 238220 | Hussmann Corp. |
Abstract: On May 24, 2005, Employee #1, a service technician of heating and air conditioning equipment, was working on an air conditioning unit in a commercial building. Employee #1 locked the air conditioning unit off and then accessed the roof to service the unit. As Employee #1 reached into the unit, a strong gust of wind came about and caused the blades of the unit's fan blades. His left hand came into contact with the unit's belt, crushing it. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for the amputation of his left pinky finger. His left middle finger was injured as well.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125829689 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |