Accident Summary Nr: 201177961 - Employee's Eye Is Damaged in Chemical Splash

Accident Summary Nr: 201177961 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/17/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30088465708/10/20052086312111Nor-Cal Beverage Co Inc

Abstract: At 8:34 a.m. on June 17, 2005, Employee #1, a quality control technician, was in the lab changing out the sodium hydroxide solution from a machine called the can shaker. He poured the solution from the glass container attached to the can shaker into a cut-off 1-liter plastic water bottle, with the intent of disposing of the chemical in the sink. The container slipped from his hand to the floor and splashed sodium hydroxide into his left eye and severely damaged it. He quickly turned to the sink behind him, turned on the faucet, and tried to activate the eyewash but could not, so he used his hand to splash water on his eyes. A coworker, who was in the lab doing paperwork with her back turned to Employee #1, ran and activated the eyewash for him. He flushed his eyes for between 5 to 10 minutes. The coworker contacted the plant manager, and Employee #1 was taken to the hospital. He was released the same day.

Keywords: EYE, SODIUM HYDROXIDE, POURING, SLIP, LAB WORKER, CHEMICAL BURN, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300884657 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Science technicians, n.e.c.